Back to CreditLime

Top 25 Most Active Single-Name Credit Default Swaps


Name Weekly Gross Notional Weekly Contracts Curent Gross Notional Curent Net Notional Curent Contracts #
Spain4,802,736,420277148,071,880,89818,578,789,3586,9031
Italy2,570,692,584145277,737,644,16825,424,381,4247,5062
Hellenic Republic1,862,524,59721278,011,863,4005,069,762,9474,4933
Brazil1,490,200,00088185,645,981,83916,818,370,03612,4164
Bank of America Corp.1,294,743,69711481,234,747,2915,885,319,8848,7885
People's Republic of China1,214,400,0007041,115,674,4586,324,804,1054,2246
France1,063,200,00059102,869,635,80720,306,275,3185,0567
Australia1,052,950,0001317,028,062,4803,455,608,5301,6388
Morgan Stanley988,797,2119772,408,326,7475,186,241,0286,2789
Goldman Sachs Group Inc.983,118,11813169,700,595,0685,485,353,1726,61810
Japan980,850,0007648,407,059,8158,301,870,6595,12011
MBIA Insurance Corp.956,616,30810674,816,149,0044,245,184,1486,85612
Citigroup Inc.932,157,0158655,754,008,9464,054,191,8315,28213
Portugal869,204,2906763,864,299,8356,591,788,3853,30414
Belgium863,188,1486452,909,317,0097,402,930,1012,78415
Turkey850,366,85068144,662,315,7046,352,888,4748,93216
Continental AG839,748,33613953,532,306,9622,535,034,1416,23517
Credit Agricole SA776,025,1099930,367,612,6162,948,467,6453,35418
Wells Fargo & Co.740,807,8159661,172,899,4075,139,733,9866,71219
Commonwealth Bank of Australia729,830,0007313,462,838,8961,220,997,8741,43020
UniCredit SpA718,008,3124843,028,154,4034,962,048,0604,60821
Nokia Oyj708,393,7878514,821,618,5311,192,333,4142,10922
Sealed Air Corp.692,410,0001339,429,747,337697,002,0252,07523
JPMorgan Chase & Co.682,173,9997783,873,280,1605,400,319,2398,58624
Germany675,566,8502896,858,881,22916,786,547,2063,15225
Volume Data From DTC for the week ending 2011-06-03