Back to CreditLime

Top 25 Most Active Single-Name Credit Default Swaps


Name Weekly Gross Notional Weekly Contracts Curent Gross Notional Curent Net Notional Curent Contracts #
Italy9,861,688,990279274,541,663,08925,236,672,8927,4381
Spain6,570,794,750437144,140,783,38518,560,573,1156,7702
Belgium3,172,962,75011852,520,768,1197,500,676,6072,7503
Hellenic Republic2,197,867,50024576,147,345,8255,207,883,8904,3264
Brazil2,178,818,00074184,169,069,34516,646,628,16512,3445
Germany2,078,693,00014096,438,261,89516,721,044,8023,1416
France1,981,126,500190102,346,521,28220,527,237,7445,0357
United States of America1,827,923,39817026,196,490,3244,349,676,4399888
Japan1,410,550,00013847,689,135,2058,207,478,1805,0849
Stora Enso Oyj1,371,734,27220131,556,220,1221,340,169,9554,76810
UPM-Kymmene Oyj1,179,892,58717929,026,976,1901,286,558,8174,39411
Portugal1,162,478,90011862,952,193,1236,609,151,3993,25812
Banco Santander SA1,014,477,5217657,049,069,7503,196,065,0365,72213
Telefonica SA993,217,08816463,070,357,3774,275,668,2326,64614
Glencore International AG962,290,89012343,023,846,9532,164,539,2575,19915
Hellenic Telecommunication Organization SA953,598,60511436,504,332,4621,648,176,2224,91016
Ireland931,921,6855339,434,400,1504,260,042,6952,32017
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland895,625,54511762,272,708,76711,813,555,0884,57218
HeidelbergCement AG874,410,29216624,741,236,7641,102,865,2153,78919
Mexico855,318,48087125,988,387,1708,957,681,3849,97920
Bank of America Corp.836,808,1307880,086,746,0385,709,663,1628,69521
Turkey816,006,500115144,023,104,9456,447,960,2918,88222
Korea813,300,00011854,636,875,3284,412,372,1416,12223
ArcelorMittal800,306,74912853,208,346,8093,876,674,1576,62324
Grohe Holding GmbH777,922,35713413,124,138,971551,593,4002,27225
Volume Data From DTC for the week ending 2011-05-27