Back to CreditLime

Top 25 Most Active Single-Name Credit Default Swaps


Name Weekly Gross Notional Weekly Contracts Curent Gross Notional Curent Net Notional Curent Contracts #
Spain6,806,446,100360164,190,071,87019,015,765,4677,8991
Italy4,177,903,290136283,927,804,66726,010,413,8307,8582
Brazil2,913,097,980160182,459,566,76016,655,151,57012,2693
United States of America2,433,821,46813524,255,397,3874,021,822,3748194
France2,369,910,51076101,420,159,58320,476,736,6594,9825
Germany1,765,277,4935495,291,941,48216,803,270,2353,0716
Portugal1,752,104,76514272,288,708,5686,581,678,2653,8777
Belgium1,675,889,9899150,422,873,8567,416,107,7652,6578
Goldman Sachs Group Inc.1,206,395,97712367,393,553,4215,452,079,6366,3029
Mexico1,032,600,00069124,849,244,5759,066,035,6839,81510
Venezuela1,004,500,0005058,852,014,0342,488,465,9835,79411
Hellenic Republic997,768,62019178,523,946,3145,342,770,9194,61112
Swiss Reinsurance Company Ltd.995,868,10411952,432,262,6422,634,720,1246,16313
Royal Bank of Scotland PLC980,295,32521643,830,461,7783,034,055,1474,74114
General Electric Capital Co.908,311,43165100,010,374,56511,490,890,1017,79015
Barclays Bank PLC857,366,1489946,045,869,9333,962,009,0554,72616
Anadarko Petroleum Corp.857,200,00014525,201,952,0121,730,590,5243,27217
Bank of America Corp.813,979,6137777,719,378,8375,595,898,5188,33318
Turkey795,500,00074143,471,007,3816,391,210,5868,82719
Munich Re774,485,11910834,040,509,1781,501,044,4434,83520
International Lease Finance Corp.759,835,62711735,984,243,9353,186,022,2754,63021
People's Republic of China753,400,0005438,814,484,1745,916,508,3304,09722
UBS AG746,408,73812435,674,834,3102,608,048,4033,87923
R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co.742,334,11811124,685,509,7531,435,591,7293,60924
Lloyds TSB Bank PLC726,766,33913620,511,795,9941,943,300,0622,63625
Volume Data From DTC for the week ending 2011-05-20