Back to CreditLime

Top 25 Most Active Single-Name Credit Default Swaps


Name Weekly Gross Notional Weekly Contracts Curent Gross Notional Curent Net Notional Curent Contracts #
Spain6,649,479,430305157,457,682,89218,606,358,9967,6501
Italy4,480,255,689171279,420,251,04026,201,525,2927,7342
Poland3,634,259,10023139,036,141,8752,656,247,8893,3813
Hungary3,435,088,94621469,393,894,6873,673,528,7465,6434
France3,344,940,9008999,260,751,31120,102,428,5314,9155
Turkey1,938,384,880116143,947,641,7436,521,141,6328,8336
Portugal1,842,889,88216670,986,326,2626,704,498,1823,7957
MBIA Insurance Corp.1,763,495,72816786,879,952,0524,247,697,3238,6248
Germany1,753,819,8803794,480,612,40816,728,857,3473,0279
Brazil1,637,873,916135181,738,054,94116,648,591,90312,26110
Austria1,506,060,5804851,871,349,8766,263,053,9462,16011
Russia1,381,085,754143101,206,059,5074,646,690,1617,17712
Mexico1,283,805,088118125,454,857,7398,849,887,6649,84313
Belgium1,140,991,1854349,019,030,6947,204,710,8242,58214
Hellenic Republic1,081,617,23111377,926,214,5965,408,546,8024,54415
Sabre Holdings Corp.988,424,7079120,473,151,576973,751,6723,04216
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland961,289,9998762,121,555,36611,909,359,0374,53017
Continental AG934,061,6176848,861,448,8962,544,151,4275,74418
Nielsen Company BV928,445,49016619,001,978,913431,875,2903,39319
Argentina920,234,70013259,247,828,8532,707,591,1476,34820
MBIA Inc.854,026,9009536,886,974,5751,466,272,8114,32121
Goldman Sachs Group Inc.853,512,3148966,399,902,7255,314,445,5196,22122
Japan848,240,0009246,199,023,0058,174,209,0334,96123
Block Financial LLC819,512,52915416,802,340,6461,197,921,8262,80924
PMI Group Inc.794,045,31010432,401,191,9062,265,474,9323,86225
Volume Data From DTC for the week ending 2011-05-13