Back to CreditLime

Top 25 Most Active Single-Name Credit Default Swaps


Name Weekly Gross Notional Weekly Contracts Curent Gross Notional Curent Net Notional Curent Contracts #
France2,382,686,6558296,716,775,22619,528,176,4384,8521
Italy2,382,440,382131276,343,693,54425,879,687,1867,5942
Spain2,305,438,026263151,426,290,64718,153,879,0517,4533
Brazil2,268,150,000145181,274,145,05716,762,924,96812,2584
Portugal2,165,693,93613570,107,911,3816,765,345,0163,7115
Belgium1,778,817,6737548,015,964,0057,261,289,1912,5516
Germany1,619,184,3203292,693,114,47216,447,206,8422,9967
Russia1,513,770,000103100,895,620,9964,828,685,7127,1298
JPMorgan Chase & Co.1,091,815,4135883,511,857,1535,163,236,3048,5689
Hellenic Republic1,075,924,17514377,643,031,5885,448,290,6564,45810
Ireland823,045,4207943,942,507,0344,153,188,6372,64211
MBIA Insurance Corp.780,727,31410586,277,132,3784,285,898,0848,51512
PMI Group Inc.762,070,0007734,436,754,0922,376,942,5734,15813
Gannett Company Inc.754,150,00011027,269,331,9211,418,067,9274,21314
Alcoa Inc.716,928,44417031,764,937,7042,130,081,3564,55915
R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co.692,696,65511223,756,606,8761,421,347,0303,53616
General Electric Capital Co.692,361,9717899,342,939,18211,587,741,6357,74417
Norske Skogindustrier ASA691,558,98413119,070,119,5251,161,764,8523,63018
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland691,450,0003361,249,099,31912,024,225,2514,50519
Goldman Sachs Group Inc.687,517,2374868,727,002,6995,352,397,2286,57820
Australia682,118,1608416,282,468,5203,282,424,8601,46221
Bank of America Corp.678,149,0639081,713,807,5965,573,374,9448,77622
Peru674,500,0007628,429,813,5252,234,960,3922,86023
Turkey611,003,63669143,494,305,7626,563,003,5438,76924
Glencore International AG580,245,9497140,555,699,8431,936,513,8044,84425
Volume Data From DTC for the week ending 2011-05-06