Back to CreditLime

Top 25 Most Active Single-Name Credit Default Swaps


Name Weekly Gross Notional Weekly Contracts Curent Gross Notional Curent Net Notional Curent Contracts #
Italy1,384,744,59780276,425,455,08226,254,548,5887,5041
Spain1,300,007,863196150,359,257,61518,379,712,0087,3172
Japan1,253,250,00014645,154,223,0758,139,799,2284,8623
Brazil1,206,450,000141179,004,054,06016,592,929,41612,1124
MBIA Insurance Corp.983,843,98017885,874,132,4514,331,355,5388,4435
France888,198,0006995,202,522,15919,419,677,0964,7896
Peru872,750,00011027,974,875,2912,210,400,6212,8077
Portugal861,653,67511469,604,415,8006,952,429,2703,6268
Belgium800,979,5604946,692,205,2447,448,210,4612,4809
Korea704,800,00012253,267,846,9374,228,035,5165,96210
Goldman Sachs Group Inc.653,716,8335568,174,774,9065,217,807,0566,52611
Mexico635,170,00081124,829,403,8118,570,901,6239,76612
JPMorgan Chase & Co.626,924,6377482,618,006,8285,127,399,9218,50613
Argentina604,749,0007858,610,633,4872,606,857,2496,25114
Bank of America Corp.584,241,7157581,673,775,4255,615,358,6568,75215
General Electric Capital Co.570,943,7846199,319,978,14511,524,727,0757,70516
MGIC Investment Corp.556,537,3238530,584,068,7281,767,934,2963,78717
PMI Group Inc.554,874,1278233,730,044,3592,369,848,6194,07218
Wells Fargo & Co.547,900,0007461,776,989,9775,046,503,7636,70719
Eastman Kodak Co.539,216,00021111,399,603,256599,705,6062,72620
Germany538,000,0002092,322,720,61816,679,427,1152,97121
Morgan Stanley535,614,8826273,224,051,6395,251,329,4126,42722
Citigroup Inc.506,262,9315856,666,853,8324,036,376,8045,34423
Assured Guaranty Municipal Corp.495,877,6764229,655,136,3781,940,747,6483,47824
Universal Health Services Inc.445,800,0008715,255,643,118942,701,4562,86125
Volume Data From DTC for the week ending 2011-04-29