Back to CreditLime

Top 25 Most Active Single-Name Credit Default Swaps


Name Weekly Gross Notional Weekly Contracts Curent Gross Notional Curent Net Notional Curent Contracts #
Spain5,903,632,582466149,084,017,25218,148,120,0957,1681
Italy3,444,110,015165271,212,831,25625,819,543,2927,4152
MBIA Insurance Corp.3,106,460,75843085,205,859,5404,375,814,9218,3583
France1,707,045,7509594,174,153,93119,015,090,8164,7244
Portugal1,548,067,75013969,029,616,4656,884,633,0483,5605
Brazil1,209,575,28799178,007,802,50516,395,097,86411,9956
Hellenic Republic1,200,894,72414776,351,301,5925,594,972,2154,2507
Turkey1,097,150,40282143,156,609,3166,632,118,8568,7318
Bank of America Corp.1,017,029,0629081,294,952,7105,621,317,0438,7109
Russia911,035,4129099,724,088,0374,732,257,0087,00210
Japan862,667,9307544,503,088,8057,891,583,8804,78011
Hungary845,313,27010466,006,930,1253,690,042,3185,40812
Commerzbank AG842,895,72011743,119,466,5812,131,842,2365,04113
Germany780,438,3653591,909,651,43116,499,935,8622,95614
MBIA Inc.734,453,94115435,886,275,1391,488,891,6604,17915
Mexico715,444,00251124,352,908,7978,489,239,7619,71616
Assured Guaranty Municipal Corp.708,420,12310129,136,696,7081,998,136,7663,43917
General Electric Capital Co.674,067,9445998,647,668,49311,447,242,4107,67418
Ireland660,088,0008043,412,163,0374,316,481,4622,57219
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland658,046,5004760,668,483,20911,943,051,1514,45820
Poland646,014,7306135,425,492,2792,613,125,5563,11421
Deutsche Bank AG634,771,0927560,935,979,8985,090,314,9085,58322
Sprint Nextel Corp.628,594,2138530,693,555,8292,063,381,5304,69823
Belgium614,000,0005146,427,203,3267,437,768,4032,45924
Peru543,625,0008427,545,360,3392,220,430,5932,74025
Volume Data From DTC for the week ending 2011-04-22