Back to CreditLime

Top 25 Most Active Single-Name Credit Default Swaps


Name Weekly Gross Notional Weekly Contracts Curent Gross Notional Curent Net Notional Curent Contracts #
Spain5,750,756,780353145,045,776,52318,818,142,5416,8991
Italy5,136,018,314214267,986,731,35325,840,390,7437,2872
France3,601,550,00012892,990,665,48418,688,868,5934,6713
United States of America3,301,043,7428422,829,737,4954,008,577,1327814
Germany3,007,768,51412091,500,779,15716,574,483,2302,9405
Belgium2,911,482,13017245,351,827,1967,280,023,1382,4086
Brazil2,313,800,000107178,433,188,97216,372,876,31512,0377
Ireland2,168,841,77515643,326,998,6494,508,300,4272,5498
Portugal2,132,850,46013868,221,207,4407,153,457,8723,4749
Peru1,507,880,00014127,793,017,0302,335,764,3352,74510
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland1,315,046,00010060,151,936,87311,769,291,3954,41811
Hungary1,221,337,8006766,146,833,4073,585,859,6195,37912
Austria1,181,022,7305950,658,708,4686,248,447,4022,12913
Hellenic Republic1,141,441,85012175,249,441,8585,527,913,6234,11614
Venezuela880,330,00010958,566,031,8412,468,412,1505,75615
M-Real Oyj796,792,71114611,574,481,986647,664,5072,26116
NXP BV729,597,32813610,032,479,699562,701,4761,92117
MBIA Insurance Corp.682,902,3787183,255,868,8764,485,696,0388,18418
General Electric Capital Co.670,468,0936597,868,076,35011,456,625,9707,65519
MBIA Inc.639,193,0056435,484,245,7461,532,842,5354,08720
Turkey636,900,00067144,534,706,1676,863,771,9138,75921
Russia628,420,00076100,592,938,0844,644,157,9677,01622
Mexico623,482,93870124,455,988,5568,553,836,1179,71423
Norway611,000,000327,957,978,9001,031,863,50036924
Banco Santander SA604,257,0637656,719,238,4553,431,944,9045,62625
Volume Data From DTC for the week ending 2011-04-15