Back to CreditLime

Top 25 Most Active Single-Name Credit Default Swaps


Name Weekly Gross Notional Weekly Contracts Curent Gross Notional Curent Net Notional Curent Contracts #
Spain8,199,032,357459176,559,251,17818,344,356,8768,4871
Italy4,289,162,042159308,422,962,55226,619,348,5279,3252
Brazil4,076,846,110204174,115,422,67915,852,252,64711,8213
MBIA Insurance Corp.2,232,736,45750882,247,510,0464,530,816,9138,0674
Portugal2,205,108,51115882,250,707,9317,318,515,8104,4015
France2,199,111,9509289,059,595,88118,530,040,0594,5446
Peru1,427,068,00011125,475,283,0282,052,205,0622,5247
Japan1,257,810,00016251,986,030,4407,683,815,5295,7708
Argentina1,143,440,0009757,572,553,4202,301,348,6086,0499
Russia1,112,716,0877799,119,127,5234,586,674,2186,88510
Mexico1,066,170,598117123,234,921,4348,428,367,2849,59411
Dixons Retail PLC1,040,798,46422626,034,277,272995,142,7334,24712
Austria1,033,242,4403445,913,361,7656,233,478,4901,93113
Ireland1,018,188,5477652,353,528,4584,372,889,8883,16214
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland1,003,789,48010060,334,918,60112,040,920,2334,42415
Hungary951,732,1829964,345,250,2023,837,100,4035,27916
AXA SA935,741,1537344,415,302,5053,205,236,1495,33417
Swiss Reinsurance Company Ltd.877,847,91811251,783,656,7522,763,831,4866,07518
General Electric Capital Co.871,688,58411997,948,801,37011,315,337,8087,64319
Telefonica SA822,792,2499359,126,801,2713,902,739,3606,08120
Morgan Stanley806,883,1326870,266,179,1765,258,346,5516,25821
Bank of America Corp.796,062,2729479,656,191,5285,508,241,8148,59422
Banco Santander SA773,930,7019954,722,027,0803,079,000,0565,47323
Turkey771,668,11588142,205,566,1676,896,921,5308,57624
Tokyo Electric Power Company Inc.750,405,1521905,330,455,356467,321,18383825
Volume Data From DTC for the week ending 2011-04-01