Back to CreditLime

Top 25 Most Active Single-Name Credit Default Swaps


Name Weekly Gross Notional Weekly Contracts Curent Gross Notional Curent Net Notional Curent Contracts #
Spain9,991,659,390556171,126,342,97118,792,383,3738,2901
Italy4,632,083,090135304,508,105,31926,481,392,3079,2162
France3,327,141,00014688,696,858,05918,857,132,1314,5453
Germany2,922,540,46012384,617,150,28716,535,428,3292,6784
MBIA Insurance Corp.2,704,056,22037081,108,028,5874,584,516,0547,8435
Hellenic Republic2,671,695,52613086,824,391,2185,613,859,7535,0036
Japan2,580,043,02034051,040,495,2007,497,438,9385,6647
Portugal2,557,019,86620181,151,810,1907,331,017,9504,3258
Korea2,274,846,09219951,504,469,9554,282,794,0915,7169
Brazil2,163,975,000113171,195,085,79615,670,582,45711,70810
Mexico1,895,610,000115122,392,303,8668,434,776,9279,54411
Austria1,850,074,3306144,919,565,1006,164,085,0061,90312
Belgium1,733,253,25510740,919,444,2246,804,384,7592,12613
Turkey1,710,350,000136141,725,714,7107,077,418,2098,51614
Russia1,663,550,00011698,198,976,3334,498,633,6876,84115
Ireland1,644,903,20814851,415,185,3614,275,225,0853,08716
Philippines1,548,453,00010554,288,178,7572,948,701,5076,10217
People's Republic of China1,360,290,00010836,618,649,3115,839,903,9403,86218
General Electric Capital Co.1,343,217,49611997,527,707,46111,376,368,5087,61819
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA1,269,996,49812548,091,427,9592,981,648,6244,73720
Venezuela1,140,500,0007557,040,384,8932,397,460,6085,58621
Hellenic Telecommunication Organization SA1,125,706,72912332,597,180,9611,455,506,0294,45922
Indonesia997,033,0008033,055,277,7332,675,182,1714,14023
Bank of America Corp.982,211,94813179,179,159,7505,519,209,4278,56124
Barclays Bank PLC981,834,0459145,188,865,4063,939,956,8514,70125
Volume Data From DTC for the week ending 2011-03-25