Back to CreditLime

Top 25 Most Active Single-Name Credit Default Swaps


Name Weekly Gross Notional Weekly Contracts Curent Gross Notional Curent Net Notional Curent Contracts #
Spain7,495,698,722421165,801,243,10018,838,384,3107,9491
Italy6,619,181,334300304,860,412,04827,437,432,4799,2242
Japan5,052,078,00076049,788,989,2307,428,209,5865,4573
Portugal4,102,602,34516680,481,592,9857,550,128,9394,2414
Brazil2,985,470,000186171,579,851,59115,393,819,87111,9915
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland2,917,400,00037659,111,939,51711,912,482,9594,3966
France2,698,560,98312287,027,736,43318,887,470,6794,5147
General Electric Capital Co.2,365,490,552144100,936,499,02511,837,927,1997,8678
Hellenic Republic2,064,448,38016086,059,238,5085,808,049,8055,0239
Korea2,060,840,00028751,849,831,9694,645,673,5655,88110
Russia1,958,220,82519398,890,755,9684,527,356,0416,84811
Germany1,937,124,6508885,201,260,44916,606,647,0842,65012
Australia1,723,200,00011814,229,813,2002,685,851,3901,27313
Mexico1,480,585,276134122,735,964,4568,529,697,3679,71514
People's Republic of China1,411,894,06510836,512,291,2165,875,413,6303,86215
Tokyo Electric Power Company Inc.1,399,749,9922935,101,200,380710,758,37767816
Turkey1,367,635,000136142,334,065,6786,724,269,1658,51917
MBIA Insurance Corp.1,328,943,00016982,066,821,9824,717,100,3407,89718
Alcoa Inc.1,086,840,61216931,949,398,2962,151,372,2354,50019
Ireland1,042,486,5379451,250,038,2664,409,662,9883,07420
Belgium1,028,455,1356939,735,914,4016,664,969,9482,06921
Munich Re999,211,85110933,552,464,1391,446,307,5904,78222
JPMorgan Chase & Co.992,044,51410081,379,726,5615,096,394,5098,44023
United States of America989,001,5094719,471,721,8453,667,111,76768924
Hungary973,451,60015464,249,048,4283,815,868,7935,21925
Volume Data From DTC for the week ending 2011-03-18