Back to CreditLime

Top 25 Most Active Single-Name Credit Default Swaps


Name Weekly Gross Notional Weekly Contracts Curent Gross Notional Curent Net Notional Curent Contracts #
Spain4,498,968,970481162,326,981,88018,193,629,9617,7071
Brazil2,259,915,000141169,818,165,64715,368,079,45111,9042
Italy1,680,536,09696298,782,378,80527,022,143,0689,0253
Russia1,464,400,00014897,802,563,1844,567,472,0136,7694
France1,177,400,0004395,919,022,33319,113,317,4154,9465
Mexico1,097,100,000108121,951,132,8568,673,187,0369,6576
MBIA Insurance Corp.1,053,890,01915080,896,220,9104,788,527,3767,7647
Germany1,036,932,8164289,157,414,64116,451,362,3352,8428
Hellenic Republic983,882,65010784,283,790,0085,549,764,4674,9039
Turkey983,500,00090141,640,451,3106,949,684,9708,44710
Argentina965,600,0007456,481,946,9442,238,305,8435,97811
Venezuela859,650,0006956,651,500,7392,292,133,3285,58612
Portugal826,912,7406478,712,787,9047,613,388,6814,16613
Hungary797,522,7505763,756,951,1963,776,151,0165,16314
PMI Group Inc.740,994,5105932,431,122,3162,290,336,4113,84915
People's Republic of China730,340,9355936,050,497,2615,922,776,9453,81916
ThyssenKrupp AG671,418,6187528,392,678,6631,954,575,6834,38117
Austria670,380,0001850,403,995,5066,318,144,1232,21618
Radian Group Inc.650,394,8003440,061,566,7772,082,957,6954,33119
Sprint Nextel Corp.610,180,00011829,855,701,0672,169,643,9794,44920
Japan576,335,0006347,289,237,0307,526,654,0374,96121
Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Ltd.559,700,0003613,774,907,0761,075,093,5041,55322
Clear Channel Communications Inc.555,786,80011626,862,322,9341,468,188,6094,91323
Wells Fargo & Co.548,650,0005160,104,446,2905,098,024,3986,56924
Peru547,033,6394124,637,222,1772,132,342,0182,41825
Volume Data From DTC for the week ending 2011-03-11