Back to CreditLime

Top 25 Most Active Single-Name Credit Default Swaps


Name Weekly Gross Notional Weekly Contracts Curent Gross Notional Curent Net Notional Curent Contracts #
Spain4,390,546,507370159,200,060,24217,933,299,1727,3141
Brazil4,358,450,000260168,093,290,59215,334,828,78811,7822
MBIA Insurance Corp.3,174,649,00028480,325,940,2284,712,840,1187,6593
Italy1,959,853,863100297,581,799,38627,045,970,5138,9324
Peru1,625,500,00015224,194,940,8432,046,953,2112,3815
France1,227,644,0004894,640,859,03018,815,603,2224,8956
Turkey1,174,250,000104140,841,798,5066,910,303,7858,3577
Argentina1,025,810,00011255,561,571,0112,264,092,1505,9118
Portugal1,011,600,0007778,167,506,9687,591,824,3994,1329
Colombia993,500,00011734,003,887,3022,457,841,4853,25010
Mexico992,080,00072120,902,737,5218,517,432,4249,54411
Korea977,010,00010065,652,448,0724,781,610,1807,47912
Banco Santander SA858,035,6908753,653,662,5713,172,559,1325,43613
Russia847,450,00010096,733,198,1494,366,383,1816,63914
Banca Monte dei Paschi di Siena SpA824,429,73512130,885,512,6261,483,756,3803,66615
People's Republic of China819,500,0004841,555,170,6315,736,346,0004,43916
Continental AG724,806,1707848,647,604,3052,811,159,7105,81717
Texas Competitive Electric Holdings Company LLC724,728,10015414,921,727,271850,827,1302,40018
Ireland721,254,0695450,372,104,8774,153,260,3683,00319
Enel SpA716,516,9508748,489,359,1293,318,827,3594,94620
E.ON AG696,122,5259637,947,531,9432,022,703,3404,42421
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA679,958,2855447,824,988,2233,096,985,5154,73822
Gas Natural SDG SA672,616,0759737,744,921,4421,858,860,7604,49323
Energy Future Holdings Corp.672,297,70016214,887,201,412925,860,0502,54224
GDF Suez SA649,424,3009236,414,724,3522,494,758,1754,32725
Volume Data From DTC for the week ending 2011-03-04