Back to CreditLime

Top 25 Most Active Single-Name Credit Default Swaps


Name Weekly Gross Notional Weekly Contracts Curent Gross Notional Curent Net Notional Curent Contracts #
Mexico3,892,950,000258119,992,980,8868,539,007,8049,4891
Italy2,157,573,050105294,249,435,66726,790,756,6988,8362
Spain2,106,031,866149154,709,925,27117,106,348,4116,9953
MBIA Insurance Corp.1,966,990,00022480,804,589,8044,893,782,1657,9614
Brazil1,440,710,000104164,080,663,43915,227,420,26511,5405
Turkey1,282,530,00090146,851,548,5336,757,272,1398,9386
BNP Paribas1,149,649,57016628,895,001,9152,402,949,4243,6487
South Africa1,086,475,0008240,902,236,9072,261,157,3384,4298
France1,080,400,0004293,873,009,78718,803,557,2284,8629
Korea1,028,795,0009064,736,293,0914,823,496,9297,38810
Russia1,009,650,000101100,816,985,9834,236,923,7537,08111
Societe Generale SA969,867,30815324,764,401,6682,488,615,4613,21612
Argentina819,174,0009054,978,738,9152,278,287,0805,83613
Sprint Nextel Corp.764,004,50012829,203,673,6122,159,667,3514,32314
Eni SpA735,613,490787,367,308,572852,966,8131,07915
Credit Agricole SA735,042,92811226,107,994,6522,816,636,0642,95716
Japan715,645,0007446,231,765,7307,284,831,4054,84617
Bank of America Corp.696,741,6556878,715,354,1515,885,677,0318,51618
Lafarge SA659,999,42510127,849,751,2382,163,112,5534,45219
Ineos Group Holdings PLC653,466,20311715,489,508,259866,543,0822,86920
Barclays Bank PLC626,927,1464343,815,298,4003,907,230,8174,65521
Indonesia623,900,0007838,600,432,6452,950,000,5534,97322
Goldman Sachs Group Inc.611,421,6455463,833,844,2525,217,936,9856,29123
Banco Santander SA604,950,0586752,281,380,8452,980,694,7405,38724
Morgan Stanley604,236,3456668,317,926,5045,186,620,2086,11125
Volume Data From DTC for the week ending 2011-02-25