Back to CreditLime

Top 25 Most Active Single-Name Credit Default Swaps


Name Weekly Gross Notional Weekly Contracts Curent Gross Notional Curent Net Notional Curent Contracts #
Brazil4,397,302,000208164,382,467,87215,429,807,11811,5681
MBIA Insurance Corp.4,114,445,42046879,841,577,3804,997,960,4047,8822
France3,987,662,00015992,945,658,73018,708,246,2714,8253
Italy2,914,317,646148292,349,111,17926,623,884,3578,7914
Turkey2,376,613,000153146,818,240,2016,895,204,6668,8985
Spain2,218,939,573162153,481,685,01617,516,016,3356,9086
Germany1,865,798,6837487,630,371,26816,664,409,8592,7827
Clariant AG1,607,648,70631224,303,845,3071,384,904,2143,6448
Mexico1,534,970,000125116,561,895,0478,316,485,1119,2489
Japan1,154,667,00010445,458,866,5057,124,575,7304,74510
JPMorgan Chase & Co.1,152,364,87710479,451,144,4315,049,337,1318,27811
Bank of America Corp.1,127,669,75016577,956,609,1395,985,521,2848,44312
Portugal1,037,503,2508176,866,864,3597,558,412,2114,05113
Venezuela995,900,00011955,561,514,2962,306,835,9325,44714
Argentina986,921,7869854,929,151,5232,268,208,3605,82015
Continental AG862,406,8776446,703,810,9922,772,716,6435,69616
Russia858,700,00058101,122,623,2664,210,284,6617,02517
Wells Fargo & Co.815,538,22211259,079,142,7255,186,117,5546,45818
Telecom Italia SpA808,236,6888469,309,231,9722,654,821,6477,35619
Netherlands797,700,0004821,676,779,2462,753,069,2241,08220
Credit Agricole SA789,913,1687025,676,821,8162,812,830,8382,90521
Lafarge SA787,756,8509627,326,768,0412,138,160,7264,38822
Morgan Stanley760,721,9708067,681,251,6195,105,218,8566,05323
Imperial Tobacco Group PLC760,193,20612221,073,838,9851,431,511,0953,56524
Altadis SA737,550,86611117,637,933,8611,257,100,0223,15625
Volume Data From DTC for the week ending 2011-02-18