Back to CreditLime

Top 25 Most Active Single-Name Credit Default Swaps


Name Weekly Gross Notional Weekly Contracts Curent Gross Notional Curent Net Notional Curent Contracts #
Spain6,340,017,659330151,438,268,66617,243,543,7976,8221
Italy4,662,640,463237289,512,635,98826,403,977,3038,6682
MBIA Insurance Corp.4,090,708,00039576,676,102,2185,466,092,7077,5163
Mexico2,574,839,999142115,144,342,4897,966,267,9089,1334
Russia2,421,700,000182100,243,857,4054,127,830,3026,9775
Brazil2,153,317,998142160,758,396,71015,407,170,68611,4266
Germany1,705,478,3805185,867,029,97616,549,866,2412,7197
Deutsche Bank AG1,656,851,73020962,805,103,5185,205,658,9686,0538
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland1,493,700,00018562,667,659,80611,921,382,1394,6279
ArcelorMittal1,408,478,63134250,737,310,0753,463,747,7276,30910
Peru1,404,700,00014122,970,712,2161,986,117,5252,24411
France1,382,028,6405589,833,068,87518,788,658,2334,71512
Portugal1,363,500,4058675,922,828,3827,486,978,0954,01113
Commerzbank AG1,326,221,69920842,654,707,8872,235,677,5035,31714
Turkey1,255,120,998115144,615,594,7886,978,332,8798,75815
General Electric Capital Co.1,127,510,68018798,290,892,73212,068,031,2817,79116
Poland950,000,0009334,319,210,4002,347,347,6653,01317
Colombia925,500,00011833,146,858,7522,438,902,3203,15518
Wells Fargo & Co.874,900,0007058,225,613,5305,183,465,8986,34619
United States of America831,804,2201718,412,077,3553,352,929,89570720
Korea815,819,9998963,187,139,6334,630,980,0327,26021
Hellenic Republic802,610,3377581,647,128,5905,640,305,1104,64922
Japan789,900,0006844,708,108,9306,944,603,9804,71023
Argentina783,535,9358754,153,547,2352,203,715,2795,74424
Credit Agricole SA768,768,0567326,071,110,5902,795,889,9332,99125
Volume Data From DTC for the week ending 2011-02-11