Back to CreditLime

Top 25 Most Active Single-Name Credit Default Swaps


Name Weekly Gross Notional Weekly Contracts Curent Gross Notional Curent Net Notional Curent Contracts #
Spain6,777,413,800396145,581,516,93217,194,708,7806,6361
Portugal5,301,035,70030875,282,072,7567,875,345,4763,9472
Italy4,698,337,476181285,366,153,22726,627,820,1808,5083
Germany4,119,225,4109584,677,701,92916,422,514,5222,6774
France3,854,604,85022288,597,034,81618,632,417,6694,6565
Brazil2,602,455,000177156,108,325,50614,942,496,71911,2616
Ireland2,318,785,38017848,688,949,9973,977,643,5732,8547
Mexico1,977,561,005119110,944,198,9488,432,633,4338,9538
Turkey1,926,127,940156143,582,312,9017,042,524,4168,6489
MBIA Insurance Corp.1,292,716,37313473,780,684,1276,147,632,8817,26710
Argentina1,182,928,00012052,856,799,6362,231,684,8495,63411
Hungary1,092,433,05619964,935,718,4473,570,245,1055,44312
Japan1,028,116,6258944,101,757,0306,885,754,7694,64313
Austria1,010,500,0002649,055,529,1306,577,836,5862,16614
JPMorgan Chase & Co.982,767,8978282,345,467,9025,032,275,4248,75315
Hellenic Republic943,966,8239680,939,380,3565,735,194,1084,57716
Australia929,500,00022014,422,600,0502,534,387,6201,22617
Colombia893,169,1002931,566,091,2952,250,774,4473,01318
Belgium876,781,7507441,148,707,6386,282,526,6182,20219
International Lease Finance Corp.815,430,8807836,895,344,0523,090,451,1464,78020
General Electric Capital Co.779,560,2157497,836,384,34212,199,760,0597,75921
Lafarge SA729,115,36311126,360,154,5792,119,585,5194,26922
Morgan Stanley691,091,3126771,525,963,7765,044,933,1976,66723
Swiss Reinsurance Company Ltd.683,403,41410451,666,431,2462,622,337,7866,19724
Lennar Corp.673,157,67414633,487,238,0211,533,847,4404,44625
Volume Data From DTC for the week ending 2011-02-04