Back to CreditLime

Top 25 Most Active Single-Name Credit Default Swaps


Name Weekly Gross Notional Weekly Contracts Curent Gross Notional Curent Net Notional Curent Contracts #
Italy6,852,541,631341283,176,274,35926,654,529,0228,4381
France4,545,779,40015986,292,621,97918,118,859,4094,4942
Turkey4,381,583,120240142,002,466,6616,900,733,0548,5283
Brazil3,744,495,000202161,500,610,70914,883,565,91711,5734
Spain3,319,288,320279139,506,030,02916,414,561,2276,3775
MBIA Insurance Corp.2,351,034,20230972,610,172,9176,247,003,9097,1206
Hungary2,315,844,90123564,364,115,6413,604,505,0115,3307
Belgium2,025,953,00015840,541,514,0856,300,713,4532,1558
Mexico1,861,237,195106114,564,201,2207,736,081,7829,1569
Volkswagen AG1,736,473,95919052,862,918,5073,220,767,5635,91410
Germany1,488,376,5008383,526,768,34415,849,828,1802,60611
Daimler AG1,324,588,87117162,518,781,5292,903,350,2467,29512
Continental AG1,264,113,68117945,213,011,5192,836,574,7165,54013
Sara Lee Corp.1,209,811,91626126,522,966,2581,923,901,9323,71114
Alcoa Inc.1,127,252,31219129,992,771,0151,951,906,1064,10115
Portugal1,074,581,82011071,151,478,2598,105,440,1933,70616
People's Republic of China1,036,600,00010438,742,793,9015,260,148,3604,15717
Renault SA1,015,261,18913828,537,458,7331,618,150,5964,13118
Portugal Telecom International Finance BV974,502,82014638,691,677,0951,600,414,7955,13519
Peugeot SA894,928,82812826,045,011,5411,563,943,0923,80420
HeidelbergCement AG881,909,85412020,447,222,7991,023,326,4433,29821
Bayerische Motoren Werke AG878,806,52613537,948,950,1682,521,199,9064,69122
Bulgaria858,092,55110319,125,504,1311,132,128,0121,91223
Valeo856,960,84814930,018,804,9041,712,533,9654,47324
Sprint Nextel Corp.828,583,14816529,940,897,7442,171,445,1274,54725
Volume Data From DTC for the week ending 2011-01-28