Back to CreditLime

Top 25 Most Active Single-Name Credit Default Swaps


Name Weekly Gross Notional Weekly Contracts Curent Gross Notional Curent Net Notional Curent Contracts #
Spain5,783,752,293367137,408,609,40516,261,007,0396,2241
Italy3,734,708,667139278,949,862,23326,167,497,9148,2032
France2,306,961,00011084,312,886,84018,654,291,3974,3783
France Telecom2,155,130,44215163,209,801,0102,339,663,3856,3034
Portugal2,145,648,30014270,372,981,5788,038,123,6743,6505
Brazil1,684,080,000117158,597,829,22414,544,575,01211,4096
MBIA Insurance Corp.1,594,530,15122170,651,893,1266,316,967,8156,8377
Deutsche Telekom AG1,410,930,13411563,913,769,3403,203,813,9106,8928
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA1,390,251,18919947,166,957,3453,007,350,2584,8249
Portugal Telecom International Finance BV1,346,037,10016138,862,304,5401,715,074,7755,13210
Belgium1,296,412,8058538,584,243,1186,194,134,3942,02911
Turkey1,257,993,55096138,366,778,9556,947,835,8558,34312
Morgan Stanley1,252,095,72214370,912,365,6204,970,129,9726,58813
Telecom Italia SpA1,206,257,37313667,949,325,3162,600,549,1867,33114
Vodafone Group PLC1,183,033,39811249,749,408,2112,280,320,6935,57715
Hellenic Republic1,170,429,27110179,879,234,8135,972,389,4834,44016
Alliance Boots Holdings Ltd.1,162,486,01511421,464,482,482904,466,2863,46017
Japan1,146,385,05018942,455,067,2056,766,304,0054,46118
Mexico1,140,500,00065113,136,098,8897,550,452,5719,10219
Banco Santander SA1,127,803,45815354,298,902,0192,985,579,1315,64120
Germany1,077,085,0005282,811,386,44016,031,926,0752,56021
Bank of America Corp.1,017,515,28910982,439,437,7065,969,515,9639,02822
Telefonica SA966,553,25613056,991,460,5513,950,421,8326,16023
British Telecommunications PLC934,843,33410851,131,586,7602,199,676,4886,20124
United States of America894,225,2115517,179,167,0223,002,449,35165925
Volume Data From DTC for the week ending 2011-01-21