Back to CreditLime

Top 25 Most Active Single-Name Credit Default Swaps


Name Weekly Gross Notional Weekly Contracts Curent Gross Notional Curent Net Notional Curent Contracts #
Italy7,290,182,300278275,211,347,06326,458,329,2078,1191
France3,663,176,50029383,367,805,47118,769,030,7464,3712
Spain3,213,895,500232134,510,157,52116,354,448,0076,0633
Turkey2,961,897,000161137,958,422,5476,633,466,9678,2934
Brazil2,718,352,000137163,559,167,99615,569,043,56711,5285
Austria2,490,620,03113349,144,593,2357,170,182,8952,1436
Hellenic Republic2,073,827,00016778,700,265,3176,189,161,4864,3547
Portugal1,980,099,00016769,458,870,8647,971,219,4573,5568
Belgium1,540,576,20012937,543,338,4245,940,279,6541,9919
Japan1,507,350,00015641,389,003,3056,408,035,2204,21210
Germany1,407,241,5509381,729,095,82515,672,845,0182,51411
Mexico1,336,738,00091112,501,077,8047,691,049,5509,07612
Koninklijke DSM NV1,322,071,87012632,062,312,4941,526,933,1774,17913
MBIA Insurance Corp.1,207,076,95912570,308,984,8396,222,684,6326,86614
Sara Lee Corp.1,036,005,00018327,858,708,0241,967,564,4913,97715
Russia990,315,0009796,787,542,6753,854,104,8186,70216
Commerzbank AG969,205,15912440,412,782,7362,169,610,7715,01917
Clariant AG946,736,84210322,145,209,2541,312,516,4053,34318
Banco Santander SA894,780,6909352,713,457,0762,966,783,2995,55419
France Telecom872,314,1706763,535,286,9852,195,329,3306,43220
ArcelorMittal852,917,09013348,722,777,7633,146,633,6015,93521
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland848,944,00011661,080,970,23012,006,901,9934,35122
Clear Channel Communications Inc.842,417,00014326,302,850,2181,379,425,3774,88723
Intesa Sanpaolo SpA824,941,5998247,062,887,8562,250,942,4144,81524
Goldman Sachs Group Inc.781,050,0006265,676,411,7115,103,718,6646,53425
Volume Data From DTC for the week ending 2011-01-14