Back to CreditLime

Top 25 Most Active Single-Name Credit Default Swaps


Name Weekly Gross Notional Weekly Contracts Curent Gross Notional Curent Net Notional Curent Contracts #
Spain3,429,873,000190132,653,824,09916,457,120,4345,9661
Italy2,302,696,000101267,327,632,66925,934,157,4467,9092
Turkey1,546,960,000101135,351,806,3975,799,422,7618,1663
France1,419,727,0009980,555,174,71217,917,670,2724,1274
Bank of America Corp.1,389,575,31919880,621,222,4965,783,232,4448,8835
MBIA Insurance Corp.1,321,900,00015568,924,322,8756,219,162,4966,7206
Brazil1,215,866,000121160,826,748,37515,380,933,95711,4027
Germany1,156,765,6003880,904,237,18715,263,823,9352,4468
Morgan Stanley1,143,537,10012268,978,186,2445,008,788,0536,4339
Philippines1,141,400,0007560,809,747,9322,895,584,4796,98110
Belgium1,044,032,5007836,518,675,6475,825,389,7091,92411
JPMorgan Chase & Co.915,674,2009980,406,918,0965,024,664,1568,61512
General Electric Capital Co.868,465,40012695,706,233,86012,198,711,1917,66613
Wells Fargo & Co.860,653,8009062,113,604,2865,079,498,9906,86614
Mexico829,627,00067111,871,604,1507,865,911,3459,03315
Intesa Sanpaolo SpA775,731,0667744,858,080,8032,234,360,0284,75216
Sara Lee Corp.756,602,10010627,452,960,9382,131,370,2143,90317
Goldman Sachs Group Inc.727,435,0007064,600,245,3515,129,340,3376,48718
Sabre Holdings Corp.722,719,63010118,749,076,399945,084,4902,79919
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland669,998,6484660,714,953,02511,897,814,9384,29420
Citigroup Inc.624,440,9007955,447,515,5314,273,429,8255,45621
Korea604,200,0007760,471,280,7504,491,932,8296,89522
UniCredit SpA602,687,2514041,345,220,4544,471,668,8064,79323
Austria552,721,4472747,781,955,6736,988,725,6632,04124
People's Republic of China521,000,0004136,357,485,2464,721,267,4653,94525
Volume Data From DTC for the week ending 2011-01-07