Back to CreditLime

Top 25 Most Active Single-Name Credit Default Swaps


Name Weekly Gross Notional Weekly Contracts Curent Gross Notional Curent Net Notional Curent Contracts #
Brazil992,535,000110160,012,969,58115,271,227,38111,3131
Spain658,592,00043131,795,970,01716,876,046,9415,8902
France516,653,5004479,642,462,62617,540,610,6794,0433
Mexico430,400,00070111,300,204,7237,818,410,1518,9814
Australia424,000,000312,187,143,1602,108,469,4209805
Korea346,600,0007160,075,327,2684,416,505,6346,8366
Belgium284,759,0002636,279,911,2205,669,497,0301,8687
Italy274,661,20024267,314,760,37126,389,814,7497,8388
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland243,700,0002960,545,098,93811,924,160,2974,2829
Wells Fargo & Co.200,890,3001961,537,861,6345,196,703,2896,79110
Turkey199,430,00027134,930,079,5006,387,812,0158,10111
Japan162,030,0003640,636,523,8056,367,576,0604,24612
Indonesia150,000,0006834,650,049,9052,487,886,3794,43213
MBIA Insurance Corp.143,240,0002067,500,067,7346,178,180,6506,57514
Germany141,450,000880,314,942,59315,143,458,4972,41115
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA133,806,000644,648,048,0013,077,275,0324,62616
Freescale Semiconductor Inc.111,000,000168,558,736,209520,522,9661,73617
Bank of America Corp.110,380,6001280,116,124,5725,953,909,9738,78718
Ireland110,000,000445,502,040,2003,999,946,0942,62119
Portugal108,630,0001768,508,021,0157,961,150,8403,40820
Austria107,355,860947,500,593,2667,025,481,2092,00821
Banco Santander SA105,529,490651,984,491,3853,029,816,0185,46022
Bristol-Myers Squibb Corp.105,000,000214,184,620,926653,228,9632,10823
Hartford Financial Services Group Inc.104,000,000617,045,837,850958,927,6082,50524
Hannover Rückversicherung AG100,354,500632,208,291,4671,633,015,6964,51625
Volume Data From DTC for the week ending 2010-12-31