Back to CreditLime

Top 25 Most Active Single-Name Credit Default Swaps


Name Weekly Gross Notional Weekly Contracts Curent Gross Notional Curent Net Notional Curent Contracts #
Spain3,423,437,158132130,899,719,85316,618,739,4185,8751
Italy2,985,811,180191266,148,239,11126,274,026,4607,8212
France2,167,826,50025279,556,999,88017,493,143,5364,0493
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland1,675,500,0008560,337,325,30811,887,516,0144,2564
Hellenic Republic1,422,278,4484277,195,575,4066,394,973,7444,2365
Brazil1,185,500,00068159,565,888,27115,106,125,57111,2806
Korea1,154,099,0008359,838,837,8414,293,473,7886,8117
Germany1,126,150,0005680,140,281,43115,125,583,0912,4088
Austria977,392,1906347,400,650,5416,996,447,2811,9989
Belgium909,301,5007336,102,944,6525,598,396,5221,86210
Portugal812,315,9308168,334,582,0047,950,601,8963,39811
Turkey781,970,00056134,820,885,4906,292,206,6868,09912
HSBC Bank PLC721,382,2039118,450,537,7241,686,805,0752,29813
Mexico669,500,00040110,944,682,5187,710,211,9838,95514
Japan657,355,01032540,456,579,8956,289,938,9304,22615
AT&T Inc.582,000,0003327,678,814,8272,792,815,9893,74116
Royal Bank of Scotland PLC557,678,1237343,857,166,9202,980,054,8614,82017
Lloyds TSB Bank PLC509,086,28418917,909,676,2061,243,790,1022,48618
Barclays Bank PLC490,945,3485245,428,127,3913,863,594,6594,82919
Commerzbank AG469,905,7946938,953,846,2872,214,857,7434,90320
Dow Chemical Co.460,130,5574427,990,208,1791,908,730,8043,39521
People's Republic of China455,304,5003735,927,752,4164,608,117,3803,90622
Vietnam453,000,000409,828,843,036744,528,0211,40223
Venezuela444,600,0003954,463,167,5382,254,720,6605,39524
Australia436,900,0001411,761,920,5302,115,360,91097825
Volume Data From DTC for the week ending 2010-12-24