Back to CreditLime

Top 25 Most Active Single-Name Credit Default Swaps


Name Weekly Gross Notional Weekly Contracts Curent Gross Notional Curent Net Notional Curent Contracts #
Italy4,262,821,092212266,526,065,41626,532,526,9787,7631
Spain3,254,646,412144129,794,028,81516,907,265,2655,8402
France2,984,221,00015078,070,872,95317,166,591,3043,8633
Brazil1,768,650,000132161,611,115,28715,702,502,58711,6484
Barclays Bank PLC1,651,440,38113345,810,643,8883,901,051,8584,8635
Portugal1,603,878,1805568,046,361,7047,936,507,2073,3576
Germany1,509,250,0007779,683,740,00115,033,963,5862,3797
Royal Bank of Scotland PLC1,486,616,81017645,765,189,4203,241,273,9574,8838
General Electric Capital Co.1,435,500,00011399,485,281,24812,723,533,8218,0089
Austria1,293,619,5004146,101,269,0287,565,582,2031,95110
MBIA Insurance Corp.1,053,608,84612569,559,145,6636,265,800,9216,74811
Deutsche Telekom AG1,032,532,77412666,938,864,6423,278,896,9957,35712
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland1,026,639,0005559,360,402,83411,807,106,3994,21213
Telecom Italia SpA920,563,74711670,682,974,8652,581,811,2567,83614
AXA SA906,198,99716240,604,025,6332,681,419,0055,28915
Japan902,300,00025540,220,133,4056,306,901,6544,12016
Banco Santander SA863,101,1337252,469,638,1022,981,933,4895,60117
Smurfit Kappa Funding PLC825,528,5669111,355,644,591478,625,5242,36118
Ireland813,082,8024945,263,520,8924,179,583,8502,60719
Telefonica SA781,712,03010260,167,737,4494,078,903,9896,56220
Mexico780,180,00076112,436,721,0107,675,750,3199,30121
Hannover Rückversicherung AG744,992,55511632,811,293,5871,649,012,4974,66922
Bank of Scotland PLC726,010,41010234,503,221,4021,738,244,2243,92823
British Telecommunications PLC717,500,6209753,371,778,1372,438,403,9696,58524
Turkey717,300,00052136,150,869,1215,862,441,3658,14225
Volume Data From DTC for the week ending 2010-12-17