Back to CreditLime

Top 25 Most Active Single-Name Credit Default Swaps


Name Weekly Gross Notional Weekly Contracts Curent Gross Notional Curent Net Notional Curent Contracts #
Spain7,329,756,040379147,423,154,63016,901,803,6066,8261
Italy7,201,685,181270283,635,366,05726,843,331,0288,5132
Morgan Stanley4,251,942,43232369,424,549,0725,108,476,2546,4343
Goldman Sachs Group Inc.3,966,492,32028864,994,977,6025,402,932,6856,4854
Ireland2,337,516,80011947,893,979,9134,241,931,7142,8175
Hellenic Republic2,243,746,7048285,034,486,4936,748,380,7074,7816
Brazil2,052,730,000131160,069,967,79915,732,768,46911,5317
Portugal1,928,624,96815676,350,813,5897,820,221,4923,9458
France1,845,459,04011888,532,671,13416,578,802,1734,3019
Germany1,659,405,0405987,260,956,06015,114,817,1042,62010
Belgium1,390,820,00010039,961,409,6425,638,210,0902,14211
Banco Santander SA1,340,219,60618352,210,350,2992,955,200,3065,57312
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA1,294,113,74413144,516,590,5893,060,423,7794,70513
Bank of America Corp.1,111,363,2408681,215,894,8576,155,376,6858,91014
General Electric Capital Co.1,094,973,60011097,511,045,62412,516,956,2497,89415
Japan1,075,500,0007139,832,125,8056,390,904,7024,06816
Turkey1,056,087,280104135,841,071,3995,860,917,6308,10517
Korea1,025,123,40010160,194,960,6284,484,605,1077,00618
Mexico998,000,00058111,846,729,9557,461,901,6129,24919
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland946,759,0007563,431,091,46111,797,236,1524,45420
Wells Fargo & Co.837,575,0006861,998,322,8425,360,925,9266,88221
MBIA Insurance Corp.784,754,76015668,667,976,6476,303,441,7816,65822
Intesa Sanpaolo SpA776,605,1978346,436,002,8442,451,717,6544,78723
Hungary753,551,6006661,219,730,3723,553,128,9764,99724
Deutsche Bank AG722,727,2002562,169,304,8605,477,304,0655,91325
Volume Data From DTC for the week ending 2010-12-10