Back to CreditLime

Top 25 Most Active Single-Name Credit Default Swaps


Name Weekly Gross Notional Weekly Contracts Curent Gross Notional Curent Net Notional Curent Contracts #
Spain7,400,122,754519141,001,778,86216,846,598,9416,5311
Italy7,244,604,950269277,842,674,44427,051,635,2358,2772
France7,015,864,80032486,734,329,71216,817,456,5004,2243
Portugal4,498,867,92524575,041,855,8907,848,968,3703,8384
Germany3,036,702,61512285,666,440,36514,626,626,9762,5655
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland2,756,202,00013162,617,747,87311,816,139,0734,4136
Brazil2,518,220,500162158,585,142,81615,510,253,63311,4587
UniCredit SpA1,978,607,63125043,623,501,2044,947,720,7014,8098
Bank of America Corp.1,856,205,48029580,431,533,0466,171,683,2628,8519
Belgium1,810,800,84916338,528,336,9285,749,736,9692,01410
Banco Santander SA1,530,265,31013051,572,626,0832,919,002,6855,41511
Intesa Sanpaolo SpA1,476,237,51118246,263,589,8202,553,856,8124,71812
Wells Fargo & Co.1,321,011,89015861,015,849,9725,329,278,7316,80013
Morgan Stanley1,305,748,18013569,421,158,5625,199,362,9346,41514
General Electric Capital Co.1,287,357,88817798,212,407,46312,351,131,9507,88415
Barclays Bank PLC1,233,320,2979445,184,551,1424,010,368,5974,75216
JPMorgan Chase & Co.1,223,785,67019080,539,992,1185,256,214,1908,64317
MBIA Insurance Corp.1,206,827,15017167,656,933,3416,121,507,0936,48818
Turkey1,189,732,335127134,998,594,3135,879,498,3838,01419
Russia1,164,129,54511096,234,399,2654,149,308,3376,81720
Mexico1,151,475,442108110,946,979,1827,529,803,8749,19421
Korea1,140,460,40016559,373,115,4024,313,095,9786,93422
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA1,073,957,17812243,914,025,6513,215,190,0384,60423
Japan1,010,758,0007639,283,614,2056,259,798,3954,03024
Citigroup Inc.970,897,74211654,965,694,3944,272,818,8345,41225
Volume Data From DTC for the week ending 2010-12-03