Back to CreditLime

Top 25 Most Active Single-Name Credit Default Swaps


Name Weekly Gross Notional Weekly Contracts Curent Gross Notional Curent Net Notional Curent Contracts #
Spain5,977,687,681370137,423,420,39216,907,011,2216,3001
Italy2,929,722,218149271,819,202,36627,586,896,7088,0392
Ireland2,727,135,90013945,478,637,0584,254,327,5422,6133
Brazil2,440,986,500143156,942,194,43715,142,339,59811,3714
France2,275,122,7608982,030,689,36916,425,803,5393,9665
Banco Santander SA2,142,620,48415250,561,328,5562,798,509,5035,3876
Swiss Reinsurance Company Ltd.1,800,624,36323251,134,074,7032,722,884,9736,2667
Korea1,757,179,01619158,473,403,1404,208,202,4316,8128
Germany1,656,856,0005483,447,707,91414,415,300,7932,4929
Portugal1,465,200,00013871,141,296,3867,753,799,1633,63210
Merrill Lynch & Company Inc.1,430,399,92612051,356,351,8924,173,436,1225,17311
France Telecom1,369,373,06112164,807,652,9052,625,715,9606,59412
Telefonica SA1,287,293,14616759,315,424,2054,096,875,2086,49513
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland1,240,196,0655860,239,505,88711,698,652,9314,30114
Allianz SE1,204,336,31016436,092,251,3232,717,263,5204,62515
Assicurazioni Generali SpA1,122,316,65015229,831,596,5351,980,001,1754,03016
Russia1,077,303,6858095,554,806,2064,182,834,2726,74117
Turkey1,059,500,000108134,297,965,6385,970,547,2287,91118
Deutsche Telekom AG1,034,363,48310265,188,751,8573,202,159,8327,21819
MBIA Insurance Corp.992,889,00012171,643,027,8106,101,235,5177,02320
Telecom Italia SpA953,164,70411769,334,395,1622,674,855,7337,70321
BNP Paribas918,775,35912426,853,729,4112,324,150,3933,45722
E.ON AG915,292,57512136,192,400,9581,738,922,4704,42623
Credit Agricole SA883,676,24212423,410,968,1542,493,405,5662,67224
American International Group Inc.882,616,55713039,323,434,5072,950,210,2624,63525
Volume Data From DTC for the week ending 2010-11-26