Back to CreditLime

Top 25 Most Active Single-Name Credit Default Swaps


Name Weekly Gross Notional Weekly Contracts Curent Gross Notional Curent Net Notional Curent Contracts #
Spain4,885,800,497307133,813,227,61417,494,290,2146,0941
Italy3,756,298,056255270,726,992,22928,376,181,9357,8552
Banco Santander SA3,059,210,01230653,362,508,3003,185,824,2225,3933
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA2,369,331,40427544,890,301,5533,230,259,8304,5744
Brazil2,223,996,053153155,075,153,62415,134,071,88411,2865
Ireland2,079,174,19019844,411,033,2254,254,103,1982,5526
France1,666,066,3336680,832,881,80316,138,113,9983,9057
Banco Espirito Santo SA1,564,454,82224329,471,405,1101,856,350,3543,6578
MBIA Insurance Corp.1,520,680,04519271,009,191,7176,072,366,3076,9879
Portugal1,443,194,75613770,372,944,5407,806,580,2403,51610
Daimler AG1,324,776,03721865,401,112,2143,015,216,1837,62611
Deutsche Telekom AG1,189,547,41613867,850,958,2693,236,970,4027,40412
Turkey1,127,976,61893138,127,272,1355,856,875,3698,15813
British Telecom PLC1,067,831,5279454,666,630,8992,455,350,2736,58114
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland986,317,0007359,887,611,22911,704,322,2644,26015
Linde AG961,806,90910427,616,034,0421,055,115,2133,95416
European Aeronautic Defence and Space Company NV905,326,9409332,249,875,0571,712,930,8994,12017
Banco Comercial Portugues SA888,444,83017715,433,226,9101,005,928,6092,44718
Merrill Lynch & Company Inc.882,835,7456653,056,393,3764,239,537,5235,29819
Telecom Italia SpA864,743,38210872,250,774,1192,772,173,3037,82320
Volkswagen AG861,920,8779853,567,562,3403,429,039,7316,08921
ArcelorMittal860,352,56011749,144,249,6712,936,281,8545,92922
BAA Funding Ltd.845,708,29715722,833,005,801903,134,7513,39023
Telefonica SA835,522,8417961,656,489,7964,104,429,5106,53024
Bayerische Motoren Werke AG833,570,47810738,372,434,6072,445,644,6514,73825
Volume Data From DTC for the week ending 2010-11-19