Back to CreditLime

Top 25 Most Active Single-Name Credit Default Swaps


Name Weekly Gross Notional Weekly Contracts Curent Gross Notional Curent Net Notional Curent Contracts #
Spain9,675,232,600494131,160,967,97016,894,313,1235,8751
Italy3,207,819,442169268,743,422,67629,459,912,5237,8382
France3,067,418,16713179,738,372,84515,931,749,0163,8713
Ireland2,729,775,81027743,194,827,4584,476,151,0602,4424
Brazil2,070,398,000120155,322,092,24115,778,455,08511,2785
MBIA Insurance Corp.1,931,857,19619770,106,147,5315,971,274,2676,9296
Turkey1,863,300,000153138,476,475,7225,736,163,6058,1377
Germany1,605,699,0006981,464,579,59713,893,841,3222,4438
Portugal1,417,086,80012669,505,488,2897,909,277,9573,4309
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland1,410,513,0004859,079,612,00511,511,083,0204,20410
Bank of America Corp.1,167,203,56413685,276,974,3796,016,491,8899,63111
France Telecom1,135,866,9349568,778,340,8252,678,374,0996,87912
Ford Motor Co.1,108,844,00014125,356,913,6751,377,326,9143,17713
MBIA Inc.1,023,240,87618837,706,720,2261,916,270,1784,16114
Citigroup Inc.1,020,701,75810757,389,673,7994,383,323,9175,79415
Deutsche Telekom AG1,005,627,1888368,739,108,3393,144,760,9757,58716
Ford Motor Credit Company LLC1,004,380,02210828,051,869,3971,083,345,2373,79417
MetLife Inc.997,270,24416726,769,944,0903,878,641,7243,94918
Russia981,884,2009798,226,260,1084,061,585,2546,93319
Hellenic Republic976,623,10010082,330,864,2137,012,936,4574,63520
Sara Lee Corp.973,787,46813728,419,496,1562,260,339,3414,10121
Royal Bank of Scotland PLC934,267,6946646,019,537,0803,305,724,3964,71922
Banco Santander SA911,543,6808253,080,611,9223,143,023,4005,27623
Linde AG908,220,68210228,561,847,9051,059,387,8424,06024
Vivendi SA877,322,24413034,155,960,4391,538,774,8275,02725
Volume Data From DTC for the week ending 2010-11-12