Back to CreditLime

Top 25 Most Active Single-Name Credit Default Swaps


Name Weekly Gross Notional Weekly Contracts Curent Gross Notional Curent Net Notional Curent Contracts #
Spain3,644,838,405200124,087,008,73915,906,541,9955,4761
France3,245,375,50018978,339,189,97615,720,678,3033,8042
Italy3,229,115,835302267,249,769,81229,405,735,6207,7173
Brazil2,385,753,100159152,963,916,95415,638,086,28611,1394
Ireland2,175,567,35015742,340,323,5864,539,261,3892,3255
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland2,004,250,0009957,780,522,67811,416,958,0434,1476
MBIA Insurance Corp.1,633,478,12520568,909,344,1485,688,203,2866,8187
Portugal1,387,089,69210568,581,672,0747,769,744,0743,3448
Bank of America Corp.1,362,631,87320385,531,711,6866,037,293,2649,6459
General Electric Capital Co.1,347,865,47713798,985,789,24412,439,555,1798,03410
Germany1,344,257,4206480,995,216,69914,400,036,7822,38911
Hellenic Republic1,256,127,2159182,768,394,2457,148,747,7294,60312
Wells Fargo & Co.1,255,599,63012464,358,969,8635,258,490,9947,21313
JPMorgan Chase & Co.1,249,226,66715286,402,198,6385,268,634,8869,34914
Deutsche Bank AG1,146,566,2785365,522,882,0955,874,509,6956,00515
Turkey1,084,100,00095136,868,818,8185,598,069,5318,00716
Daimler AG1,056,768,9888367,805,394,6673,154,351,1037,78417
Siemens AG1,034,559,39211837,082,930,2512,984,127,5204,57018
Russia1,005,485,9799897,734,105,7214,043,875,0366,88319
Telecom Italia SpA941,099,1839775,411,322,6692,865,438,8558,06220
Telefonica SA932,499,70210664,445,029,8274,125,042,8696,77321
Korea931,201,70012957,292,983,4924,310,952,1276,67022
Belgium912,775,8206735,792,318,1835,873,823,2701,81123
Ford Motor Co.894,472,31911625,927,699,3541,429,403,6133,23124
Mexico861,519,96890110,262,847,4957,756,991,7299,14925
Volume Data From DTC for the week ending 2010-11-05