Back to CreditLime

Top 25 Most Active Single-Name Credit Default Swaps


Name Weekly Gross Notional Weekly Contracts Curent Gross Notional Curent Net Notional Curent Contracts #
Brazil5,697,125,000328157,156,138,64515,892,850,28611,5971
Italy3,338,883,215181263,815,636,36728,480,141,0197,4252
Spain2,525,309,405152121,556,544,03315,489,779,9595,3643
MBIA Insurance Corp.2,284,768,71430768,112,520,4915,796,066,1486,6724
General Electric Capital Co.1,668,623,48124098,827,056,80112,406,707,5308,0715
Portugal1,624,401,89212567,542,280,2797,606,272,9123,2846
Hellenic Republic1,522,986,38015281,923,995,2247,020,990,6524,5597
Mexico1,494,916,053171111,029,582,0317,591,177,0949,2488
France1,486,935,00013675,554,154,47714,386,686,2073,6489
Korea1,438,600,98018256,822,687,7474,302,799,2866,60310
Deutsche Bank AG1,400,281,9757466,720,887,9685,711,179,4536,29111
Bank of America Corp.1,374,901,21221885,161,184,1296,038,143,9609,61512
Ford Motor Co.1,365,682,97224425,626,785,0251,489,598,6773,20513
American International Group Inc.1,319,146,30810742,131,833,2622,971,510,1665,04114
Turkey1,313,200,000132135,977,511,2155,650,810,3707,93515
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland1,146,542,4607255,746,511,52311,212,513,8184,04716
Merrill Lynch & Company Inc.1,115,469,70012459,963,400,5874,269,594,7075,97217
AXA SA1,111,490,82310145,760,832,3062,546,773,5915,66018
JPMorgan Chase & Co.1,089,897,35217386,540,027,5165,193,300,1559,38219
Ally Financial Inc.1,089,831,38222647,566,237,3151,815,703,0186,24720
ArcelorMittal1,078,790,07317651,787,621,8032,872,705,5676,11121
Germany1,061,652,8353380,110,185,99614,172,881,0762,34522
Telecom Italia SpA1,034,891,77215574,863,532,8802,802,772,7948,06523
Daimler AG1,023,524,84113966,664,541,7263,032,447,8007,77324
Goldman Sachs Group Inc.997,753,62210566,642,849,6745,525,845,6706,79025
Volume Data From DTC for the week ending 2010-10-29