Back to CreditLime

Top 25 Most Active Single-Name Credit Default Swaps


Name Weekly Gross Notional Weekly Contracts Curent Gross Notional Curent Net Notional Curent Contracts #
Brazil3,944,626,880244151,918,829,73215,700,281,28611,3111
Bank of America Corp.3,612,774,66443484,760,753,8476,059,911,1299,5682
France3,200,846,00036875,163,519,28114,319,604,3123,5603
Banco Santander SA3,175,969,45314556,401,515,3503,137,957,5025,6124
Italy2,983,012,161170261,320,459,47628,478,054,0137,3205
Merrill Lynch & Company Inc.2,812,436,25122359,912,328,0084,219,415,9335,9756
Royal Bank of Scotland PLC2,517,855,95123348,223,681,8503,349,470,2344,9527
Deutsche Telekom AG2,489,815,37226470,243,209,4903,255,306,7007,6868
France Telecom2,477,836,26323470,495,126,5052,369,647,8036,9979
UBS AG2,415,146,20624038,156,575,9972,988,181,7404,18410
MBIA Insurance Corp.2,337,053,28534866,710,767,6035,734,766,9696,48311
Telefonica SA2,287,362,73720363,568,749,2924,086,815,9196,76712
Bank of Scotland PLC2,258,898,33121237,198,477,0771,816,981,9714,09613
Telecom Italia SpA2,235,861,92525274,788,126,2952,839,973,3858,03314
Spain2,194,508,161127119,665,422,13215,026,561,6745,24715
British Telecom PLC2,173,509,64123558,088,915,8662,600,318,8046,93716
Barclays Bank PLC2,168,483,43421949,067,719,3244,021,987,0135,11817
General Electric Capital Co.2,047,645,21233597,956,631,91612,247,710,9618,01018
Credit Suisse Group Ltd.1,991,073,25522233,263,987,8543,128,629,2173,46719
Mexico1,883,418,600222110,016,527,0887,554,747,5299,14220
Experian Finance PLC1,855,074,30717830,308,549,9281,331,520,6514,25621
Ally Financial Inc.1,848,820,34435547,381,825,6331,784,835,8216,17622
Deutsche Bank AG1,835,780,00415466,706,396,2565,772,834,6766,27123
Wells Fargo & Co.1,822,081,28420263,420,342,9455,288,286,1677,17524
Linde AG1,811,172,63419329,599,419,6841,070,450,4874,12525
Volume Data From DTC for the week ending 2010-10-22