Back to CreditLime

Top 25 Most Active Single-Name Credit Default Swaps


Name Weekly Gross Notional Weekly Contracts Curent Gross Notional Curent Net Notional Curent Contracts #
Italy2,947,850,587162258,632,079,86628,526,287,5617,1921
Bank of America Corp.2,656,422,36536181,993,078,6375,723,657,4489,2132
Spain2,511,712,355154117,940,700,89215,085,921,2315,1443
Brazil2,268,630,000183151,075,708,06815,349,949,71411,2754
France2,149,500,00022272,273,397,25713,838,317,7443,2155
Turkey2,058,846,11497136,674,792,7045,954,205,2807,8726
Deutsche Bank AG2,025,554,81419669,652,598,8705,628,137,3686,5507
JPMorgan Chase & Co.1,808,442,08425085,960,876,2605,053,361,7639,2888
Wells Fargo & Co.1,654,541,25119761,975,563,6715,274,835,6177,0309
Portugal1,564,010,0619665,780,722,7917,509,352,2473,11710
MBIA Insurance Corp.1,533,851,16620264,481,590,7066,024,243,0806,16811
Hellenic Republic1,501,506,57212980,736,044,4807,097,725,0954,40012
Mexico1,202,597,116122109,717,345,6847,303,447,1489,03013
Merrill Lynch & Company Inc.1,170,796,88916757,363,622,4044,071,146,3525,80514
General Electric Capital Co.1,148,288,38220396,068,716,39212,059,554,3167,80715
Citigroup Inc.1,101,475,68216555,581,106,0344,452,473,2715,67316
Morgan Stanley1,092,571,26417671,168,574,5585,130,278,5806,60817
Goldman Sachs Group Inc.1,058,874,80016866,329,006,8935,587,320,7726,72918
Japan982,300,0005336,007,860,6805,939,978,0903,65419
Commerzbank AG956,536,17414847,274,874,3022,138,142,6565,59120
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland952,900,00013455,348,596,82410,515,560,0393,85821
Russia912,130,3089496,817,440,8784,185,331,5226,76922
Korea908,342,32012854,613,593,9314,084,747,5496,32723
AKZO Nobel NV882,483,95513431,210,553,9791,540,483,1194,28324
Sanofi-Aventis SA878,165,37810126,362,997,1252,156,836,1053,37925
Volume Data From DTC for the week ending 2010-10-15