Back to CreditLime

Top 25 Most Active Single-Name Credit Default Swaps


Name Weekly Gross Notional Weekly Contracts Curent Gross Notional Curent Net Notional Curent Contracts #
Italy4,037,389,318129256,165,059,24428,487,676,7957,0951
Brazil2,852,450,000306149,068,299,95114,997,130,79111,1222
France2,522,906,23018569,936,987,97713,173,988,0272,9983
Spain2,239,260,209119116,684,262,57015,399,151,9975,0824
Mexico1,705,961,263245108,753,380,0827,118,145,3568,9445
UniCredit SpA1,554,356,61619049,561,013,9625,217,517,7815,2916
Turkey1,465,915,938127135,633,670,0345,969,755,2007,8147
Ireland1,412,973,34311239,256,998,6204,379,386,4512,1088
Intesa Sanpaolo SpA1,404,415,60818751,853,109,6312,484,014,8365,1029
Germany1,399,075,9686781,287,347,66315,458,997,4472,35010
General Electric Capital Co.1,345,168,77315395,276,822,87611,907,125,9957,73911
Japan1,202,885,68020135,074,621,7305,861,318,6303,60612
Banca Monte dei Paschi di Siena SpA1,190,961,33818432,303,667,9501,661,379,3343,70413
Belgium1,160,885,3005134,594,472,8525,758,159,4681,72314
Venezuela1,118,150,00013153,348,250,7732,181,708,9085,20815
Portugal1,108,788,8007764,793,269,0297,520,870,1643,07016
SLM Corp.1,056,821,74410730,291,989,1262,726,938,7874,54317
Finland924,700,0004314,855,263,8062,304,454,70057918
Russia831,422,30013496,335,277,0974,160,324,7006,72619
Sara Lee Corp.790,411,20513727,859,415,9532,155,256,0864,09520
Sweden787,413,0005117,091,328,1143,255,630,21087921
Hellenic Republic780,483,7606780,013,426,2247,143,613,6874,33522
Philippines777,700,0006459,178,832,3652,646,113,2946,78023
Telefonica SA754,944,42311759,587,155,0653,919,189,9256,40724
Renault SA729,730,0378130,263,936,8911,620,772,8354,33025
Volume Data From DTC for the week ending 2010-10-08