Back to CreditLime

Top 25 Most Active Single-Name Credit Default Swaps


Name Weekly Gross Notional Weekly Contracts Curent Gross Notional Curent Net Notional Curent Contracts #
Brazil3,373,546,000252147,262,097,15314,643,856,94310,8921
Spain2,690,330,690152119,099,422,77614,847,013,2265,1522
Italy2,330,369,59584255,526,875,04627,710,728,6337,1273
France1,520,390,2008067,486,428,96812,548,441,1322,8204
Turkey1,411,328,24898135,816,605,4426,178,141,3797,8175
Portugal1,360,773,37613266,351,649,0837,659,980,1803,1286
Germany1,285,815,7004779,859,178,79015,403,782,4712,2887
Ireland1,232,931,90011140,664,226,7424,500,734,9872,1098
Philippines1,198,800,0009658,040,493,5312,600,098,8466,6899
Continental AG1,112,338,43519050,210,079,4853,207,452,7356,09810
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland1,080,500,0004354,665,035,35110,224,009,0283,70111
Bank of America Corp.1,062,018,1697180,090,928,8625,731,652,5278,99612
Mexico1,051,354,52089107,088,813,3657,052,087,7628,70613
Belgium1,036,850,5854433,639,291,1725,754,034,9601,70214
General Electric Capital Co.1,017,369,5149793,799,451,84011,771,410,3847,60115
Portugal Telecom International Finance BV962,234,07112538,823,515,3571,863,568,3535,22116
Japan914,700,2508634,325,374,0955,497,294,4953,42917
Russia894,957,5507995,708,884,1554,081,416,9526,61718
Venezuela857,700,0007252,354,066,7692,058,266,1645,11619
Korea840,326,5707253,598,858,6793,741,178,9656,15120
Alcoa Inc.770,894,4186927,973,530,7071,815,522,1803,82621
Goldman Sachs Group Inc.767,012,7886165,617,141,0825,649,453,9846,66622
Enel SpA717,553,3402348,135,334,7883,004,474,0084,98123
EDP Energias de Portugal SA709,427,6127420,792,616,2191,324,684,6602,81924
Morgan Stanley689,999,3923970,286,918,3945,114,598,5676,53025
Volume Data From DTC for the week ending 2010-10-01