Back to CreditLime

Top 25 Most Active Single-Name Credit Default Swaps


Name Weekly Gross Notional Weekly Contracts Curent Gross Notional Curent Net Notional Curent Contracts #
Brazil5,260,566,000421150,294,920,41014,014,767,67111,2701
Spain5,088,792,181231116,775,915,17414,726,726,7825,0642
Italy4,820,362,550142252,274,888,06127,046,105,8657,0513
Turkey2,677,370,000147135,253,257,9276,193,940,6597,7834
Mexico2,042,294,919199109,508,345,9697,070,594,6938,9845
JPMorgan Chase & Co.1,898,872,18021484,055,353,9244,956,584,0509,0696
Portugal1,822,208,1019765,698,442,7977,723,222,4093,0397
General Electric Capital Co.1,700,883,65615993,079,641,61611,572,485,2757,5568
Ireland1,653,410,55811940,343,962,1664,412,244,7722,0519
Hellenic Republic1,612,439,32014379,501,329,3867,051,396,8864,32510
People's Republic of China1,549,010,0008432,265,476,4664,228,096,2203,48611
Germany1,492,730,0004878,722,252,43715,341,289,2532,26012
Korea1,479,321,50919753,203,688,8683,745,284,6306,11413
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland1,328,171,5005753,707,851,1349,933,772,0023,66514
Morgan Stanley1,292,945,38113069,465,520,6705,016,244,7546,50215
EDP Energias de Portugal SA1,228,338,13516120,004,561,5161,234,549,6582,82016
France1,199,047,3575966,023,166,19512,203,929,8202,75617
Venezuela1,161,761,58812952,887,449,6772,106,146,5015,26218
Australia1,137,600,000479,629,005,2301,652,916,81076019
Portugal Telecom International Finance BV1,116,343,54216538,572,211,9101,830,582,6775,29220
Wells Fargo & Co.1,113,846,48314359,853,715,1425,042,427,4946,83221
Russia1,091,740,4068894,991,038,3934,021,719,7026,55622
Austria1,053,105,2384847,166,564,9808,411,466,8461,99723
Lennar Corp.1,050,857,74117737,452,210,2221,643,049,1805,15624
Supervalu Inc.1,031,450,83916417,744,720,8471,078,369,9172,95025
Volume Data From DTC for the week ending 2010-09-24