Back to CreditLime

Top 25 Most Active Single-Name Credit Default Swaps


Name Weekly Gross Notional Weekly Contracts Curent Gross Notional Curent Net Notional Curent Contracts #
Brazil13,418,780,703760149,619,047,57714,299,217,57811,1541
Mexico9,812,569,384587109,716,596,3736,928,981,7998,9932
Italy5,205,483,018208250,349,486,11426,699,709,8477,0403
Argentina4,871,292,47937252,737,019,3301,875,383,9935,5224
Petroleos Mexicanos3,932,351,73625234,387,256,5591,924,596,6443,8425
Venezuela3,741,357,93526153,066,653,9072,063,666,7635,2616
Spain3,718,343,662138115,934,021,56814,774,042,5045,0947
Peru2,581,452,48821220,573,157,0621,776,172,3612,0088
Colombia2,542,026,00621729,905,443,4192,058,373,7232,9809
Portugal1,860,650,74611965,189,233,7027,936,045,5613,03410
Ireland1,687,178,0009640,278,445,0944,500,992,8642,03111
Austria1,592,582,0006746,816,634,7428,351,576,4082,01012
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA1,407,516,8706244,787,428,4832,884,361,7014,95313
Hellenic Republic1,157,495,1307679,340,900,7596,901,928,0644,31614
Japan1,136,050,0009732,652,762,7605,058,318,1003,29315
Wolters Kluwer NV1,096,536,42315930,930,527,2531,767,064,6184,98716
Portugal Telecom International Finance BV1,022,444,34112237,563,903,1911,743,313,0195,39517
Vivendi SA952,706,81314331,654,741,6941,600,770,8295,05418
Societe Generale SA894,291,49613922,149,501,2642,263,365,7673,03619
Safeway Inc.893,859,75816726,653,222,0792,048,867,2474,31420
Turkey884,395,38689134,920,104,9245,930,808,8187,73621
MBIA Insurance Corp.867,404,91411165,171,009,8196,125,524,1476,14122
Citigroup Inc.839,276,6747654,989,920,1294,628,326,6695,61023
General Electric Capital Co.805,847,48811695,221,858,50311,487,451,8757,79724
Crédit Agricole SA783,187,85810121,635,724,5402,233,832,5262,54725
Volume Data From DTC for the week ending 2010-09-17