Back to CreditLime

Top 25 Most Active Single-Name Credit Default Swaps


Name Weekly Gross Notional Weekly Contracts Curent Gross Notional Curent Net Notional Curent Contracts #
Italy2,574,720,999101244,330,168,07125,981,085,9536,8481
Bank of America Corp.1,844,735,54017679,854,254,7805,817,828,1619,1142
Philippines1,663,871,10017456,669,964,4592,358,025,7006,6403
Belgium1,342,286,66713132,303,549,5705,677,560,4311,6354
Mexico1,339,004,075139114,800,741,9106,966,766,9979,5745
Wells Fargo & Co.1,313,472,28314759,699,917,5754,983,551,2716,9176
Germany1,259,700,0003478,302,924,84515,256,732,9252,2657
Korea1,242,302,97111453,578,067,7923,805,136,4476,1198
France1,233,121,8184765,374,363,28612,029,413,4772,7469
Southwest Airlines Co.1,188,366,48817631,575,889,7472,019,873,5684,60710
Ireland1,187,500,0006338,730,895,9534,886,893,0371,93711
Spain1,158,724,98477113,117,066,57014,638,266,4744,97312
Merrill Lynch & Company Inc.1,121,300,21014956,813,817,2393,988,429,3415,83913
Daimler AG1,108,126,21313160,726,872,4422,875,855,8337,71414
JPMorgan Chase & Co.1,065,824,24213584,957,899,1495,290,478,9219,27915
General Electric Capital Co.1,010,317,86411094,440,446,39011,482,907,8897,71016
Indonesia974,617,78210931,322,651,2872,020,369,3004,00417
Citigroup Inc.966,733,56012454,341,942,7214,497,916,5975,54718
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland929,200,0003052,745,266,7259,808,276,5863,62519
MBIA Insurance Corp.893,784,73512564,349,193,5816,159,742,6616,03320
Turkey878,909,87783134,514,802,7736,075,711,7937,68921
STMicroelectronics NV823,540,50511222,666,908,0541,199,650,0923,80822
Portugal Telecom International Finance BV772,515,0517335,839,994,5791,683,014,4455,29723
Morgan Stanley765,448,77211569,763,814,3585,320,804,8456,61724
ING Bank NV736,353,66612011,133,892,234770,056,6081,80525
Volume Data From DTC for the week ending 2010-09-10