Back to CreditLime

Top 25 Most Active Single-Name Credit Default Swaps


Name Weekly Gross Notional Weekly Contracts Curent Gross Notional Curent Net Notional Curent Contracts #
Italy4,529,801,818186242,661,544,80026,121,452,6746,7401
Philippines3,632,197,00026154,156,665,1932,358,318,1056,3162
Korea2,845,745,54626351,703,584,2793,686,927,6865,8913
Mexico2,446,239,900271113,771,591,3756,921,473,3079,4464
Indonesia2,201,883,50017529,957,147,2771,985,563,5663,8345
General Electric Capital Co.2,176,409,74036894,357,042,51711,418,965,9247,6756
JPMorgan Chase & Co.2,096,888,53636983,895,875,2105,266,626,4919,1127
Bank of America Corp.2,067,382,85743278,278,271,5675,960,458,0498,9458
Spain2,065,932,386214112,769,885,52214,981,708,0274,9169
France1,871,687,7558465,061,537,73511,991,318,2702,69610
Qantas Airways Ltd.1,843,882,31926427,738,881,3791,492,225,6544,44011
Brazil1,744,699,400171154,915,484,65313,822,606,83011,67212
Hutchison Whampoa Ltd.1,743,753,51223840,059,169,5992,482,800,1765,51413
Merrill Lynch & Company Inc.1,660,769,14426455,748,594,2334,167,065,4915,67114
Morgan Stanley1,629,826,58428169,122,407,0935,455,627,2546,49915
Goldman Sachs Group Inc.1,619,146,09330465,211,075,2045,680,757,4976,67316
International Lease Finance Corp.1,448,882,68524936,680,813,8822,774,500,8424,72317
Wells Fargo & Co.1,400,717,90927558,487,983,9625,034,119,5846,76818
Germany1,378,945,0005078,413,106,77715,276,822,3852,25119
Turkey1,376,014,44097133,725,807,2755,902,651,3967,62220
MGIC Investment Corp.1,331,674,80223032,757,911,2752,212,060,0144,05021
BHP Bhilliton1,263,162,23120517,240,010,6211,616,067,5222,68322
American International Group Inc.1,217,476,17018840,397,496,1463,114,099,6204,88323
People's Republic of China1,209,176,00010930,457,153,4813,973,189,8003,28024
Russia1,203,657,96213594,571,424,1154,070,925,5466,49625
Volume Data From DTC for the week ending 2010-09-03