Back to CreditLime

Top 25 Most Active Single-Name Credit Default Swaps


Name Weekly Gross Notional Weekly Contracts Curent Gross Notional Curent Net Notional Curent Contracts #
Turkey21,839,191,907494132,062,338,6435,945,880,2197,5161
Russia13,610,335,50038493,164,649,1143,879,867,5496,3612
Gazprom JSC11,227,051,83243566,678,606,7663,197,628,2775,2633
Ukraine9,010,796,31332344,180,643,9601,441,837,2903,2054
Hungary5,400,169,80026756,866,493,3973,621,422,5134,3905
Italy4,685,026,051201238,928,442,66325,473,772,2966,6096
Kazakhstan3,848,747,40014520,123,074,265856,021,3261,6097
South Africa3,398,864,54519635,830,684,9801,962,254,1793,7748
VTB Bank JSC2,902,414,60412724,062,238,3971,729,514,0962,1529
Poland2,433,364,60012629,704,157,8921,986,436,2682,51610
Kazkommertsbank JSC2,173,232,8008614,000,945,198616,768,6201,44611
Sberbank2,033,331,9149115,145,680,746833,431,2241,46012
France1,930,539,89510363,799,281,11111,645,410,2372,64913
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA1,605,115,48114442,690,767,2652,629,671,8104,76514
Brazil1,590,255,110114153,442,644,49313,910,766,83711,52715
Germany1,545,139,6005177,597,381,43715,167,115,0942,21716
Romania1,448,581,1008715,872,929,1051,099,520,6881,54817
Bulgaria1,416,370,0007717,594,020,4251,165,034,3971,71018
Spain1,416,242,998107110,593,823,54914,777,672,9964,87419
Banco Santander SA1,191,631,9429650,188,463,6722,844,397,6685,45820
Deutsche Bank AG1,137,749,2716564,261,704,7975,465,400,6896,34121
Slovakia1,052,954,800679,362,038,882819,389,63867722
Japan964,437,7606731,185,884,2655,135,471,8203,19423
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland880,493,4004151,669,680,4929,905,926,5083,57824
Latvia854,969,200808,572,423,886677,229,19796825
Volume Data From DTC for the week ending 2010-08-27