Back to CreditLime

Top 25 Most Active Single-Name Credit Default Swaps


Name Weekly Gross Notional Weekly Contracts Curent Gross Notional Curent Net Notional Curent Contracts #
Italy3,756,952,408155235,116,480,96624,022,057,0936,4571
France1,548,587,0005868,637,608,42311,552,455,7192,7582
Spain1,513,193,45476109,172,544,55014,560,476,7244,7743
Brazil1,281,226,76297151,753,904,98513,764,538,24711,4134
Telecom Italia SpA1,138,765,26613366,369,068,9462,600,085,3127,6265
BHP Bhilliton1,056,654,40517818,563,523,8121,219,704,4952,5916
South Africa1,056,034,6668237,485,682,4041,946,944,3974,0407
Turkey861,502,09068142,682,634,8505,868,279,5318,4928
JPMorgan Chase & Co.834,734,6737981,497,934,6805,218,709,2068,7079
Hellenic Republic817,540,3256176,992,475,9026,926,358,6694,13310
Deutsche Telekom AG799,401,06515161,880,010,6862,959,591,4687,20711
Telefonica SA796,583,68411456,366,160,3623,381,674,4446,37212
Vodafone Group PLC786,367,36812148,143,552,2452,390,087,7475,78813
Germany766,784,2502883,174,538,69915,171,891,8172,31414
France Telecom755,768,94812062,821,188,4592,365,357,0226,54015
Merrill Lynch & Company Inc.749,112,5864853,883,728,8404,094,451,4865,36316
Venezuela723,620,0009653,353,979,2221,955,191,2565,41917
Credit Suisse Group Ltd.715,727,3237831,385,838,2653,204,309,0513,48818
Kraft Foods Inc.715,050,00017719,332,850,3841,579,209,3673,13319
Ireland686,750,2264736,963,729,4904,638,142,9881,81920
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland656,084,2506253,217,781,0329,887,870,2283,68021
British Telecom PLC654,688,0889251,278,521,8662,370,681,1296,49522
Mexico654,183,17977111,188,407,9916,744,151,5379,19323
Russia650,822,23059100,510,321,0283,980,506,5897,04324
Bank of America Corp.648,145,3163376,063,478,1665,948,290,4668,46425
Volume Data From DTC for the week ending 2010-08-20