Back to CreditLime

Top 25 Most Active Single-Name Credit Default Swaps


Name Weekly Gross Notional Weekly Contracts Curent Gross Notional Curent Net Notional Curent Contracts #
Italy2,413,303,731107236,419,393,92723,457,072,3116,5681
Spain2,225,570,784133113,678,769,20914,724,962,1604,9672
Brazil1,503,550,000114152,008,442,46514,031,525,94311,4253
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland1,359,755,1993952,763,147,6479,900,080,5783,6384
MBIA Insurance Corp.1,350,419,00017566,304,041,0396,014,857,7706,3585
Ireland1,343,688,1627537,513,132,9204,629,808,2241,8356
Portugal1,274,385,3645064,098,660,0008,077,622,9402,9187
General Electric Capital Co.1,158,121,8729392,494,421,06511,141,993,7017,3728
Mexico1,017,905,36076111,023,588,6306,654,107,1219,1499
Turkey1,011,740,00084143,272,464,5716,410,938,4138,46610
Radian Group Inc.990,582,25415545,022,375,4752,190,802,2665,40311
France990,000,0007067,851,275,82611,323,546,2762,72012
AKZO Nobel NV956,536,5389627,527,693,6261,315,574,7964,03913
MetLife Inc.954,913,09815424,771,286,7543,824,364,5833,56314
Russia936,284,10081100,640,581,7543,877,814,8667,02515
MGIC Investment Corp.793,111,14413534,330,500,0062,029,621,8254,37016
Anadarko Petroleum Corp.788,030,8339122,471,217,6011,317,805,2983,14117
Germany787,785,3642282,649,357,12215,252,017,4952,29018
United States of America777,908,6001812,771,785,0862,377,878,81948719
People's Republic of China761,096,30014338,582,683,3513,919,171,0404,07420
Bayer AG747,151,3189125,433,963,7021,439,992,8463,63621
Compass Group PLC736,590,17210829,108,098,0621,832,197,0674,44122
Deutsche Telekom AG733,524,3744461,058,959,3782,960,555,3777,11423
PMI Group Inc.696,005,00013133,932,856,7172,534,359,0514,04224
Telefonica SA641,319,9346955,681,568,7243,286,597,6846,30025
Volume Data From DTC for the week ending 2010-08-13