Back to CreditLime

Top 25 Most Active Single-Name Credit Default Swaps


Name Weekly Gross Notional Weekly Contracts Curent Gross Notional Curent Net Notional Curent Contracts #
Turkey3,725,944,310223142,482,613,2036,146,955,1248,3901
Italy2,373,923,817102236,318,006,13123,276,925,9396,4922
ArcelorMittal1,591,402,46714546,717,024,0142,787,221,3805,7643
Brazil1,412,450,00093150,603,562,07913,722,065,24611,3294
France1,294,258,6006367,393,334,19411,429,278,6272,6775
Spain1,272,668,200106112,794,758,25114,738,325,7934,7956
General Electric Capital Co.1,067,097,2257791,633,147,45710,962,587,2407,3227
Commerzbank AG1,057,503,92215647,536,215,9922,318,824,6675,8408
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland1,015,100,0005551,063,174,9599,929,635,8973,5839
Deutsche Bank AG1,003,208,55716166,940,802,1505,713,758,2456,46310
Portugal977,090,0006363,931,883,7668,132,041,6632,89411
MBIA Insurance Corp.955,167,50010265,092,387,3555,903,315,0806,18312
Time Warner Inc.947,060,00014630,783,085,2721,814,621,6784,48713
Sberbank936,400,0005515,304,181,705803,847,5081,50614
Rohm & Haas Co.869,320,0008215,225,482,8861,033,650,0872,35815
Whirlpool Corp.818,642,78015231,055,116,0622,116,078,0514,19416
BP PLC791,458,01311217,420,642,2902,296,650,5123,26517
Germany778,200,0003581,854,096,66315,328,773,1972,25418
Morgan Stanley756,676,0369070,986,086,7935,325,157,5626,45519
Fortune Brands Inc.734,698,18613215,174,077,2751,236,358,9102,62220
Telefonica SA730,352,9705956,256,801,3863,216,984,2756,22621
Mexico720,830,00058110,298,934,0746,512,848,8689,09022
Portugal Telecom International Finance BV690,142,6834835,776,135,9541,720,806,3505,05823
Omnicom Group Inc.670,700,00010013,760,946,9281,048,462,3712,52124
Hellenic Republic658,017,7265679,348,095,5887,035,401,9374,23125
Volume Data From DTC for the week ending 2010-08-06