Back to CreditLime

Top 25 Most Active Single-Name Credit Default Swaps


Name Weekly Gross Notional Weekly Contracts Curent Gross Notional Curent Net Notional Curent Contracts #
Turkey6,451,206,800460139,255,746,3286,179,824,1108,2191
Italy4,154,763,020190234,137,538,85323,083,593,0666,4382
Spain3,363,500,091197111,733,054,83814,791,540,4514,7873
Mexico3,212,226,212252109,518,905,2316,442,602,3559,0214
UniCredit SpA2,777,502,28010646,230,336,2415,163,603,1495,2655
Portugal2,112,618,53813663,514,508,5358,135,003,6552,8576
France1,817,731,2656267,059,235,47411,387,119,4412,6517
Russia1,568,644,70010799,266,248,8193,679,790,3996,7918
Brazil1,546,400,000106149,458,144,08113,557,036,86011,2589
Telefonica SA1,539,454,01112854,676,491,6723,122,764,5536,21110
Hellenic Republic1,506,191,53310779,032,751,3686,918,098,8254,20211
Ukraine1,476,380,30011945,910,320,3021,304,034,1753,33612
Japan1,297,327,5188729,454,552,7554,827,083,9752,96213
Gazprom JSC1,276,470,5809471,682,616,9523,115,023,8155,87114
Germany1,177,338,6003281,525,393,77914,985,456,8822,24415
Austria1,111,500,0003447,257,043,2798,237,949,8391,96916
General Electric Capital Co.1,045,403,4328990,733,648,40110,738,212,9117,27417
Belgium1,027,149,7114830,048,596,9965,515,478,2421,43118
Jones Apparel Group Inc.877,097,20013125,104,952,6751,628,243,5163,68719
Ireland831,329,1304336,557,348,2614,572,742,8641,75420
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland825,793,0004850,532,598,64710,048,715,4783,52321
Bank of America Corp.812,245,6717779,316,530,8335,954,663,5598,86822
Hungary810,369,85110859,532,076,0093,502,455,5604,69723
South Africa791,625,4007036,220,540,0642,026,101,3843,90824
Petroleos Mexicanos784,693,0887833,405,073,8791,956,052,2333,68225
Volume Data From DTC for the week ending 2010-07-30